evidence and ideas. applied

GlobeScan’s Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how GlobeScan Incorporated uses and protects any information that you give GlobeScan when you use the GlobeScan website, or if you participate in GlobeScan’s surveys or online forums.

GlobeScan Incorporated is committed to protecting your privacy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (UK); and we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and the international code of conduct of ESOMAR, the world organization advancing marketing, social, and opinion research. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using GlobeScan’s website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We collect your Personal Information where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law. Any personal information given to us is used only for the purposes for which it was intended.

We may collect Personal information directly from you or we may obtain Personal Information from clients who commission us to provide research services on their behalf.  We may also obtain Personal Information from list providers who have assured us that their lists comprise only individuals who have consented to be listed ("opt-in" lists).

We collect your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. to conduct quantitative or qualitative marketand social research on behalf of our clients who include businesses, non-for-profit organizations, and multi-lateral organizations;
  2. to understand respondent opinions to establish suitability for further quantitative and qualitative marketing and social research;
  3. to meet legal and regulatory requirements

Confidentiality of survey responses and contact information

Data collected from market and social research studies are shared with our clients in aggregate (or group) form, and responses are not attributed to individuals, in other words we combine your survey responses with the responses of all other survey participants and report aggregate responses.

Your survey responses and Personal information may be collected, stored or processed by our affiliated companies or non-affiliated service providers, both within and outside Canada, including the USA and EU.  They are contractually bound to keep any information they collect and disclose to us or we collect and disclose to them confidential and must protect it with security standards and practices equivalent to our own.

What we collect 

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postal code and areas of expertise
  • other information relevant to customer or stakeholder surveys

What we do with the information we gather

We may use your Personal Information for any of the following reasons

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our services.
  • To periodically send you information that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided. 
  • To contact you for opinion research purposes by email, phone, fax, or mail.
  • To provide you with selected results of our surveys.
  • To invite you to attend an informational and educational webinar.
  • To provide you with a thank you for participating in a survey.
  • To customize the website according to your interests.

Occasionally, we may contact you to ask for your permission to use your personal information for a purpose that was not explained to you when we first collected your personal information.

Participation in surveys conducted by GlobeScan, and receipt of mailings generated by GlobeScan, are entirely optional and at the discretion of the subscriber, survey respondent or forum member. You are always free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

To whom personal information is disclosed

We will not make your Personal Information available to any third party service provider without your knowledge, unless it is for research purposes or required by law, as further specified below.

The only exceptions when we may disclose your Personal Information and/or survey responses to third party service providers are as follows:

  • You consent to sharing your identifying information and individual responses with a third party service provider for a specified purpose;
  • In accordance with the ESOMAR guidelines, we provide your responses to a third party service provider who is contractually bound to keep the information disclosed confidential and use it only for research or statistical purposes.
  • In the rare but possible circumstance that the information is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders or for similar legal or regulatory requirements.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We inform our employees about our policies and procedures regarding confidentiality, security and privacy, and we emphasize the importance of complying with them. Our security procedures are consistent with generally accepted commercial standards used to protect personal information.

We may transfer personal information to affiliated companies or non-affiliated service providers for research-related purposes, such as data processing. We require these companies to safeguard all personal information in a way that is consistent with our firm’s measures and as regulated by law. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

GlobeScan will keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law.

GlobeScan shall maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

How we use cookies on our website

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps us analyse web traffic and lets us know when you visit a particular page. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to viewers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for any of the purposes described herein, you may choose to restrict the use of your personal information by writing to the Privacy Officer at any of the following addresses or emailing:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you wish to discontinue receiving communication from GlobeScan, you may do so by unsubscribing directly from the email sent to you, or by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  with "remove" in the subject line, indicating your full name and e-mail address in the body of the message.

GlobeScan Incorporated

 

 

145 Front St. E.
Suite 102
Toronto, Canada M5A 1E3

Second Floor
22 Long Acre
London WC2E 9LY

388 Market Street,
Suite 1300
San Francisco CA 94111 USA

 

You may request details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at any of the addresses provided above. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

GlobeScan may update and revise this policy from time to time, review its Personal Information collection, use, and disclosure practices in order to assure compliance with laws and regulations. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by email or through a notification on our website. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This privacy statement was updated March 17, 2016.